The Hazelnut oil is outstanding carrier oil prepared from the roasted, pressed hazelnuts (which are commonly referred as filbert nut and cobnut) through the extensive process of cold-pressing. It is a pale yellowish color liquid that easily absorbs into to the skin when applied topically. When this oil is mixed with an essential oil it spreads an overpowering whiff. Moreover, this oil is extensively used in aromatherapy applications, skin care applications and also in the food preparation.

Uses

The oil of Hazelnut is an excellent moisturizer and emollient as it comprises essential fatty acids such as linoleic acid, which can easily replenish the skin.  It is widely used for treating dry skin. Moreover, this carrier oil is very light and easily absorbed into the skin. Its astringent and antibacterial properties prevent excessive secretion of oil that results in acne, thus maintain the soft and glowing texture.  The soothing and rejuvenating properties of Hazelnut Oil Hair make it useful for body massage, relieving physical and mental stresses.

Product Description

The pale yellowish color Hazelnut oil is derived through the extensive process of cold-pressing from the roasted, pressed hazelnuts (botanically known as Corylus avellana). The Common Hazel (Corylus avellana) is a typically shrub reaching 3-8 m tall native to Europe and Asia. The oil of Hazelnut comprises essential vitamins and nutrients therefore widely used in the aromatherapy treatments to treat several health problems and nourish the skin. As it is enriched with several nutrients therefore used to dress salads and flavor other dishes.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.